Back to top

Rocky Top Clubs and Programs

Clubs & Activities

At Rocky Top, we recognize the importance of co-curricular programming and the positive impact that clubs and activities have on students.  Students who get involved have been shown to have increased academic achievement, greater peer groups and more connected adults that increase connection with the school.  Take a look at these amazing club offerings and feel free to contact the sponsors directly at their email linked with their name for questions and to sign up!

ROCKY TOP CLUBS!!

  • ART AND CLUB
    • EVERY TUESDAY 4:30 pm-5:30 pm (D208)
    • MS. STUTZMAN
  • AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
    • EVERY MONDAY 4:20 pm-5:00 pm (A-115)
    • MS. BACA
  • ANIME CLUB
    • EVERY TUESDAY 8:15 am-8:45 am (A-218)
    • MR. GENCO
  • BATTLE OF THE BOOKS
    • FIRST THURSDAY EACH MONTH, 4:00 pm, library
    • MS. BONDER & MS. ESCOBAR
  • CHAMBER MUSIC
    • EVERY TUESDAY 8:15 am-8:55 am
    • MRS. SERIO – BAND ROOM F-115
  • CHESS CLUB
    • EVERY TUESDAY 8:15 am-8:55 am
    • MR. DAVIS
  • CREATIVE WRITING CLUB
    • EVERY THURSDAY 8:25 am-8:55 am (C-117)
    • MS. RIVAS
  • CROSSFIT CLUB
    • EVERY FRIDAY – 4:15 pm – 4:45 pm
    • MR. GENCO
  • GSA (A Place to Belong, A Place Where You Matter) CLUB
    • MONDAY MORNINGS in D203 - 8:20 am - 8:50 am
    • MS. MACLEAN & MS. McNIFF
  • HELPFUL HOMEWORK HOUR
    • EVERY TUESDAY 4:20 pm-5:00 pm & FRIDAY 8:20-9:00 (C-107)
    • MS. CRANDALL 
  • HONOR CHOIR
    • Stage every Friday morning 8:15 am-8:55 am
    • MS. LELEK
  • INTRAMURALS 
    • Schedule - updated 9-20-2021 
    • Mr. Crumley 
  • JAZZ BAND
    • EVERY THURSDAY 8:15 am-8:55 am
    • MRS. SERIO – BAND ROOM F-115
  • LEGO CLUB
    • EVERY THURSDAY 4:15 pm-5:00 pm (C-114)
    • MRS. FITZGERALD
  • MATHCOUNTS
  • MINECRAFT CLUB
    • EVERY MONDAY AND TUESDAY 4:20 pm-5:30 pm (D-211)
    • MR. HARDEN
  • NATIONAL JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY
    • FIRST & THIRD TUESDAY – 8:20 am– 8:50 am (8th grade Pod)
    • MR. ROBERTS, MR. MALONE & MS. RIVAS
  • ORCHESTRA CLUB
  • PANAMA TRIP-ALL GRADES
    • MEETINGS WILL BE ON SCHOOL CALENDAR
    • TRIP IS JUNE 6-JUNE 13 2022
    • MS. KOURI
  • POWER OF POSITIVITY (POP) Club
  • RUNNING CLUB
  • SCIENCE CLUB
    • 1st Tuesday of the month: 4:20 pm-5:00 pm (A200)
    • MS. BONDER & MR. BOGUCKI & MR. STAUFFER
  • SPELLING BEE
    • No meeting time until January
    • MS. ESCOBAR
  • STUDENT COUNCIL
    • WEDNESDAYS 8:20 am - 8:50 am (C200 Pod)
    • MS. FORD, MRS. ROBINSON & MS. KOURI          
  • THEATRE CLUB
    • Meets 2nd Semester, Auditions required
    • MS. KOURI
  • WASHINGTON D.C. TRIP – 8TH GRADE ONLY
    • MEETING TIMES WILL BE ON OUR CALENDAR – TRIP IS DURING SPRING BREAK
    • MS. GIDNEY
  • WEIGHT LIFTING CLUB
    • Tuesdays 4:15 pm-530 pm  in the Fitness Room
    • MR. ATWOOD
  • YEARBOOK
    • By application, due on 9/3
    • MS. BERNABE

Let's get everyone involved!!!!