Skip To Main Content

Schools Trigger

Desktop Schools Menu

Quicklinks

Header Links

Mobile Menu Button

Breadcrumb

RTMS Clubs

ROCKY TOP CLUBS!!

At Rocky Top, we recognize the importance of co-curricular programming and the positive impact that clubs and activities have on students.  Students who get involved have been shown to have increased academic achievement, greater peer groups and more connected adults that increase connection with the school.  Take a look at these amazing club offerings and feel free to contact the sponsors directly for questions and to sign up!

  • ANIME CLUB 

    • FRIDAY 8:20 AM-8:50 AM

    • MS. HIGGINS C-214 

  • ART CLUB

    • FIRST AND THIRD MONDAY EVERY MONTH 4:20 pm-5:20 pm

    • MS. MORRISON-D-208

  • AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE

    • EVERY MONDAY 4:20 pm-5:00 pm 

    • MS. BACA-A115

  • BOOK CLUB 

    • FIRST TUESDAY EACH MONTH 4:20 PM-5:00 PM

    • MS. BONDER & MS. ESCOBAR-A-118

  • CHAMBER MUSIC

    • EVERY TUESDAY 4:20 PM-4:50 PM

    • MRS. SERIO-BAND ROOM F-115

  • CHESS CLUB

    • EVERY THURSDAY 8:15 AM-8:50 AM

    • MR. DAVIS-C-104

  • CROSSFIT CLUB

    • EVERY FRIDAY – 4:15 PM – 4:45 PM

    • MR. GENCO-WEIGHTROOM 

  • ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION CLUB 

    • EVERY OTHER WEDNESDAY- 8:20 AM - 8:50 AM

    • MS. PLEIL & MS. TEBAULT-CAFETERIA 

  • GSA (A Place to Belong, A Place Where You Matter) CLUB

    • TUESDAY MORNINGS- 8:20 AM - 8:50 AM

    • MS. PLEIL & MS. McNIFF & MS. TEBAULT-C-106

  • HELPFUL HOMEWORK HOUR

    • ‚ÄčEVERY TUESDAY and FRIDAY-8:15 AM-8:50 AM

    • EVERY THRUSDAY 4:15-5:00 PM

    • MS. CRANDALL-A-107

  • HONOR CHOIR

    • EVERY TUESDAY 8:15 AM-8:50 AM

    • MS. LELEK-CAFETORIUM STAGE 

  • JAZZ BAND

    • EVERY THURSDAY 8:15 AM-8:55 AM

    • MRS. SERIO – BAND ROOM F-115

  • JAZZ Choir

    • EVERY THURSDAY 8:15 AM-8:50 AM

    • MRS. LELEK – CAFETORIUM STAGE

  • LEGO CLUB

    • EVERY THURSDAY 4:15 PM-5:00 PM

    • MRS. FITZGERALD-C-205

  • MAKERSPACE

    • EVERY TUESDAY 8:20 AM - 8:50 AM 

    • MRS. NYLIN-C-200 

  • MATHCOUNTS

  • MINECRAFT CLUB

    • EVERY MONDAY 4:20 pm-5:30 pm 

    • MR. HARDEN-D-211

  • NATIONAL JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY

    • FIRST & THIRD TUESDAY – 8:20 am– 8:50 am 

    • MR. ROBERTS, MR. MALONE & MS. RIVAS-8TH GRADE POD

  • ORCHESTRA CLUB

    • EVERY WEDNESDAY-8:00 AM-8:50 AM

    • MS. RUBIS-F-122

  • POKEMON CLUB

    • EVERY TUESDAY 8:30 AM -8:50 AM

    • MS. PEOPLES-C-218

  • POWER OF POSITIVITY (POP) Club

    • TWO THURSDAYS A MONTH 4:15 PM-5:00 PM

      • Check out the schedule of meetings HERE.

    • MS. HARP & MS. TEAGUE

      • C-105 (SEP-JAN 5); C-117 (JAN 19-MAY)

  • RUBIK’S CUBE CLUB

    • EVERY WEDNESDAY 8:20 AM-8:50 AM

    • MS. BISHOP-A-216

  • SCIENCE CLUB

    • 1st MONDAY OF THE MONTH 4:20 PM-5:00 PM 

    • MR. BOGUCKI & MR. STAUFFER-A-200

  • SPELLING BEE

    • No meeting time until January

    • MS. ESCOBAR A-118

  • STUDENT COUNCIL

    • WEDNESDAYS 8:20 AM - 8:50 AM

    • MS. FORD, MRS. ROBINSON & MS. KOURI-C-200 POD     

  • THEATRE CLUB

    • Meets 2nd Semester, Auditions required

    • MS. KOURI

  • WASHINGTON D.C. TRIP – 8TH GRADE ONLY

    • MEETING TIMES WILL BE ON THE SCHOOL CALENDAR AND ANNOUNCED DURING SCHOOL – TRIP IS DURING SPRING BREAK

    • MS. PEOPLES

  • WEIGHT LIFTING CLUB

    • TUESDAYS 4:15 PM-530 PM

    • MR. ATWOOD-FITNESS ROOM

  • WINGS OF FIRE BOOK CLUB

    • EVERY OTHER MONDAY 8:20 AM-8:50 AM

      • 9/26, 10/10, 10/24, 11/7, 11/28, 12/12

    • MS. PEOPLES C-218 

  • WRITING CLUB

    • FRIDAYS 8:20 AM-8:50 AM

    • MS. WELLS A-215 

  • YEARBOOK

    • By application, due on 9/3

    • MS. BERNABE