Skip To Main Content

Schools Trigger

Desktop Schools Menu

Quicklinks

Header Links

Mobile Menu Button

Breadcrumb

Clubs & Activities

At Rocky Top, we recognize the importance of co-curricular programming and the positive impact that clubs and activities have on students.  Students who get involved have been shown to have increased academic achievement, greater peer groups and more connected adults that increase connection with the school.  Stay tuned to News from the Top for information about our Club Fair in September AND the revival of our RTMS sports program. GO GRIZZLIES!

ROCKY TOP SPORTS!!

More information on how to become a star athlete for the RTMS Grizzlies will be coming soon. Check out below the teams we will be offering and get yourself ready to take home the #1 spot for the district!

  • CROSS COUNTRY
    • August 24-October 12
  • BOYS BASKETBALL
    • Tentative dates: October 17-December 10
  • GIRLS BASKETBALL
    • Tentative dates: Mid February-April

ROCKY TOP CLUBS!!

Take a look at the amazing club offerings from the 2021-22 school year which will give you a feeling for what types of clubs we may offer this year.

  • ART CLUB
    • FIRST AND SECOND TUESDAY EVERY MONTH 4:30 pm-5:30 pm (D208)
    • MS. STUTZMAN
  • AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
    • EVERY MONDAY 4:20 pm-5:00 pm (A-115)
    • MS. BACA
  • ANIME CLUB
    • EVERY TUESDAY 8:15 am-8:45 am (A-218)
    • MR. GENCO
  • BATTLE OF THE BOOKS
    • FIRST THURSDAY EACH MONTH, 4:00 pm, library
    • MS. BONDER & MS. ESCOBAR
  • CHESS CLUB
    • EVERY TUESDAY 8:15 am-8:55 am
    • MR. DAVIS
  • CREATIVE WRITING CLUB
    • EVERY THURSDAY 8:25 am-8:55 am (C-117)
    • MS. RIVAS
  • CROSSFIT CLUB
    • EVERY FRIDAY – 4:15 pm – 4:45 pm
    • MR. GENCO
  • DUNGEONS AND DRAGONS CLUB
    • EVERY WEDNESDAY – 8:15 pm – 8:50 am
    • MR. GENCO
  • GSA (A Place to Belong, A Place Where You Matter) CLUB
    • MONDAY MORNINGS in D203 - 8:20 am - 8:50 am
    • MS. MACLEAN & MS. McNIFF
  • HELPFUL HOMEWORK HOUR
    • ‚ÄčEVERY TUESDAY/FRIDAY MORNINGS (8:20-9:00 am) AND TUESDAY AFTERNOON (4:20 pm-5:00 pm) (C-107)
    • MS. CRANDALL 
  • HONOR CHOIR
    • Stage every Friday morning 8:15 am-8:55 am
    • MS. LELEK
  • JAZZ BAND
    • EVERY THURSDAY 8:15 am-8:55 am
    • MRS. SERIO – BAND ROOM F-115
  • JAZZ Choir
    • EVERY THURSDAY 4:15 pm-5:00 pm
    • MRS. LELEK – CAFETORIUM STAGE
  • LEGO CLUB
    • EVERY THURSDAY 4:15 pm-5:00 pm (C-114)
    • MRS. FITZGERALD
  • MATHCOUNTS
  • MINECRAFT CLUB
    • EVERY MONDAY AND TUESDAY 4:20 pm-5:30 pm (D-211)
    • MR. HARDEN
  • NATIONAL JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY
    • FIRST & THIRD TUESDAY – 8:20 am– 8:50 am (8th grade Pod)
    • MR. ROBERTS, MR. MALONE & MS. RIVAS
  • OPEN PRACTICE 
    • EVERY TUESDAY 4:15 Pm-5:00 Pm
    • MRS. SERIO – BAND ROOM F-115
  • ORCHESTRA CLUB
  • POWER OF POSITIVITY (POP) Club
  • RUBIK'S CUBE CLUB
    • EVERY WEDNESDAY 8:15 am-8:55 am (A-216)
    • MS. BISHOP
  • RUNNING CLUB
  • SCI-FI & FANTASY WRITING CLUB 
    • EVERY OTHER MONDAY 8:20 pm-8:50 am (A215) SCHEDULE 
    • MS. WELLS 
  • SCIENCE CLUB
    • 1st Tuesday of the month: 4:20 pm-5:00 pm (A200)
    • MS. BONDER & MR. BOGUCKI & MR. STAUFFER
  • SPELLING BEE
    • No meeting time until January
    • MS. ESCOBAR
  • STUDENT COUNCIL
    • WEDNESDAYS 8:20 am - 8:50 am (C200 Pod)
    • MS. FORD, MRS. ROBINSON & MS. KOURI          
  • THEATRE CLUB
    • Meets 2nd Semester, Auditions required
    • MS. KOURI
  • WASHINGTON D.C. TRIP – 8TH GRADE ONLY
    • MEETING TIMES WILL BE ON OUR CALENDAR – TRIP IS DURING SPRING BREAK
    • MS. GIDNEY
  • WEIGHT LIFTING CLUB
    • Tuesdays 4:15 pm-530 pm  in the Fitness Room
    • MR. ATWOOD
  • YEARBOOK
    • By application, due on 9/3
    • MS. BERNABE

Let's get everyone involved!!!!